THE MID-ATLANTIC SONG CONTEST 

presented by the Songwriters' Association of Washington

The 34th Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Award Recipients

 


Watch the video of the 34th MASC Gala and Concert on YouTube
(HM = Honorable Mention)



Grand Prize Awards

Grand Prize "Ain’t Enough" John Wort Hannam
2nd Place Overall "Blood" Tedd Swormstedt
3rd Place Overall "Dorothy’s Alive And Well" Brian Derek Burrows


Director's Awards

Director's Award for Album of the Year "Message in the Mess" Heather Lloyd
Director's Award for Instrumental Music "Chocolate" Les Hatley



Adult Contemporary

Gold

"Moon Safari"

Pharon Shilo

Silver

"That Girl"

Lea Morris

Finalist

"Beautiful Too"

Teghan Devon

Finalist

"Black Moses (Harriet Tubman)"

Andy Palmer

Finalist

"Our Time"

Debra Gussin, Dale Effren

HM

"Ain't Enough"

John Wort Hannam

HM

"Chamomile"

Nick Faulconer

HM

"Don't Ever Doubt That You Are Loved"

Laurence Baer

HM

"Let You Go"

Mitch Hammer, Diann Hammer, Victoria Banks

HM

"Love & Justice"

Daphne Gampel

HM

"Love It When You Leave"

Lauren O'Brien, Mitch Distefano

HM

"Shatterproof"

Crys Matthews

HM

"Stand"

Malynda Hale, Kevin Porter

HM

"Time To Say Goodbye"

Kit Taylor, Marv Ross


Children's

Gold

"We're All In This Together"

David Heitler-Klevans, Jenny Heitler-Klevans, Kuf Knotz

Silver

"Better Together"

Allison Tartalia, Lauren Spring

Finalist

"Close Your Eyes"

Michael Dasher, Ryan Minton

Finalist

"For You, You, You, Love, Gramma"

Cathy Main

Finalist

"One of You"

Cynthia Marie Dillard

HM

"My Favorite Girl"

Laurence Baer


Country / Bluegrass

Gold

"Blood"

Tedd Swormstedt

Silver

"Nowhere To Go Except Gone"

Frank Hogans

Finalist

"Everything's Changing"

Laurence Baer, Justin Pokrywka

Finalis

"Long Hard Road To You"

Frank Hogans

Finalist

"Stand Down"

Susan Shann

HM

"Corner Of My Eye"

Eric Blossman

HM

"Fall All the Way"

Crys Matthews

HM

"Game Changer"

Scott Miller, Lee Johnson

HM

"Guinevere"

Lauren Spring

HM

"Knock On Wood, Life Is Good!"

Elliot Denniberg

HM

"Rescue Dog"

Ross J. Miller, Randy Crenshaw

HM

"Shady Valley"

Kayley Hill

HM

"That One Weird Kid"

Nancy Katz Triplett

HM

"The Line (That Was You)"

Matt Holsen



Folk Acoustic

Gold

"Ain't Enough"

John Wort Hannam

Silver

"We Must Be Free"

Crys Matthews, Roberta Slavit

Finalist

"Dominion"

David A. Alberding

Finalist

"Final Vow"

Gwen Levey

Finalist

"Only Baby Now"

Heather Aubrey Lloyd

HM

"Anywhere Will Do"

Lauren Spring, Scott Feldman

HM

"By My Side"

Crys Matthews

HM

"Call Anita"

Jim Greene, Jerry Getz, Tim Crouch

HM

"Darkness Falls"

Mike P. Ryan

HM

"Georgia"

Ben Eppard

HM

"Joseph Thackers Blues"

Tony Denikos

HM

"Lessons In Love"

Susan Rowe

HM

"Rabbit Hole"

Lisa Bastoni

HM

"Whole Life Of You"

Heather Kenney


Folk Rock/Americana/Roots Rock

Gold

"Pick Me Up"

Michael Dasher, Chip Johnson, Ryan Minton

Silver

"Eight Ball"

Kay Miracle

Finalist

"Long Hard Road To You"

Frank Hogans

Finalist

"Rock A Bye Sin"

James Greene

Finalist

"Walking Down The Street In America"

Abe Loomis

HM

"Canyonlands"

Graham McCune Stoll

HM

"Catch You"

Laura Baron

HM

"Come Back"

Matt Wolpe

HM

"Darkness Falls"

Mike P. Ryan

HM

"Diversity"

Seth Kibel

HM

"Falling Is Good"

Christopher Sia

HM

"Free And Homeward"

Graham McCune Stoll

HM

"Hail the Coming Day"

Travis Puntarelli

HM

"The Imagineers"

Crys Matthews


Gospel / Inspirational / Christian

Gold

"Bottle Or The Bible"

Diann Hammer, Victoria Banks, Michael Rhodes

Silver

"Unify"

Mo Safren, Lauren Kube

Finalist

"If Heaven Had A Phone"

Pharon Shilo

Finalist

"Toms Brook"

Michael Dasher, Chip Johnson, Ryan Minton

Finalist

"Until I Met You"

Jim Fowler

HM

"Cracks/Make Me Less"

B. Taylor Hart

HM

"I Know You"

Lisa Ann Wright

HM

"It's A New Year"

James McDowell

HM

"Of All"

Lisa Fenstermacher, Paul Fenstermacher

HM

"On The Breath Of God"

Len Seligman

HM

"Peaceable Kingdom"

Cindy Bauchspies

HM

"Unbroken"

Susan Shann


Instrumental

Gold

"The Lost Bells"

Mari Black

Silver

"Apart"

Jeremy Stepansky

Finalist

"Ritariko"

Takeshi Sakasegawa

Finalist

"Saylor's Creek"

Gina Clowes

Finalist

"Sonata In E Flat Minor (Movement 2)"

Jonathan Morgan Petrini

HM

"Bryce"

Aaron Markovitz, Emily Burns

HM

"Journey"

Daniel Ruffing

HM

"September Moon"

Ken Avis, David Rosenblatt

HM

"Sonata In E Flat Minor (Movement 3)"

Jonathan Morgan Petrini

HM

"Waltz In The Ruins"

Matt Holsen


Open

Gold

"Dorothy's Alive And Well"

Brian Derek Burrows

Silver

"Lessons in Love"

Susan Rowe

Finalist

"Battle Hymn For An Army Of Lovers"

Crys Matthews

Finalist

"East To West"

Travis Puntarelli

Finalist

"Terms And Conditions"

Mitch Hammer, Diann Hammer, Clayton Jones

HM

"Donald Duck Umbrella"

Rich Eilbert

HM

"Home"

Adam Bonomo

HM

"Lines In The Land"

Ira Scott Levin, Julia Bordenaro Levin

HM

"Meant To Be"

Chris Hardy

HM

"Semantic Decimation (I Just Want To Hide)"

Chris Hardy

HM

"To Bring A Mermaid Home"

Laurence Baer

HM

"When You Found Me"

Michael R. J. Roth


Pop

Gold

"Exception To The Rule"

Debra Gussin, Ryan Martinez, Mike Westbrock

Silver

"You'll Be Back"

Debra Gussin, Jonathan Bluth

Finalist

"Chamomile"

Nick Faulconer

Finalist

"Checkmate"

Mia Rocks, Alissa Moreno

Finalist

"How Far You Feel"

Marielle Kraft

HM

"Carry Me"

Ashley Fulton

HM

"Compass"

Susan Shann, Robin Hackett

HM

"Echo"

Chad Hamilton; Jordyn Kenzie

HM

"Missing Your Love"

Tiffany Sayers

HM

"Running With The Wind"

Nick Faulconer

HM

"Step Out"

Bruce Moore, Julianna Smith

HM

"Story Of An Underdog"

Daniel Derrico

HM

"Take Me Away"

Casey Truman


R&B / Hip Hop / Urban

Gold

"Bullet Train"

Rolanda Carter

Silver

"Hashtag"

Alexi Paraschos

Finalist

"It's Toxic"

Kyra Vazquez

Finalist

"Let Me Love You"

Stanley Durbin

Finalist

"Two Of A Kind"

Matt Holsen


Rock / Alternative

Gold

"Song Of My Life"

Holly Montgomery

Silver

"Rage"

Charles Maven, Jay Lunsford, Robzie TruLove, Joey Garcia

Finalist

"Open Door"

Chuck Smith, John Langan

Finalist

"Reinvent"

Keegan Corbey

Finalist

"Running With The Wind"

Nick Faulconer

HM

"Come Back"

Matt Wolpe

HM

"Funky Critters"

Assaf Gold

HM

"Girl Talk (I Want A Boy)"

Pharon Shilo

HM

"Internet Of Things (Feed the Machine)"

Chris Hardy

HM

"Pave A One-way Road"

Casey Truman

HM

"Run Away"

Johnny Zapp

HM

"Time Will Tell"

Tom McCarthy

HM

"Twenty Three"

Ian Sloane

HM

"Waiting On You"

Michael Dasher, Chip Johnson, Ryan Minton


Vocal Jazz / Blues

Gold

"Marijke"

Laura Baron, Pat Quinn

Silver

"Recognize Me"

Mike Franke

Finalist

"Learn The Rules"

Betty Morrell

Finalist

"Noahs Blues"

Jon Spear

Finalist

"Warm Me From The Winter Wind"

Lynn Hollyfield

HM

"Bottom Of The Bottle"

Andrew Waldek, Dara James

HM

"Let's Get Something Started"

Laura Baron

HM

"my'ternal stars"

Daniel Lee

HM

"Richmond City Blues"

Graham McCune Stoll

HM

"Temptation"

Dave Nachmanoff

HM

"Think What Might Have Been"

Barry Geldzahler, Alan Roy Scott

HM

"Waltz For Youseff"

Ken Avis, David Rosenblatt

HM

"White Cotton"

Ronald Fetner

HM

"Winter Song"

David Barber


Young Artist Awards

Young Artist Award

"Bookends"

Daphne Gampel

2nd Place Young Artist

"No Fear"

Daniel Derrico


 


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software